Building Approvals

City of Logan Residential Building Approvals

Total new dwellings building approved from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

The graph below illustrates the number of new approved residential dwellings per financial year has eased from the 2017/2018 peak period.

Hover mouse over plot points for values

Graph Line - New dwellings approved from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

Total new dwellings building approved by housing type from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Housing type10/1111/1212/1313/1414/1515/1616/1717/1818/1919/2020/21 (part)Total
Unit / apartment22732035543122226109308228751012,114
Duplex / townhouse44230421421826121630415751089182,733
Stand-alone house1,1888247801,2391,8842,0632,0952,3342,1021,8461,25017,605
House with auxiliary unit6246563265308466126463323,366
Secondary dwelling for existing dwelling484766619611518328613685521,175
Other dwelling75123615811485514319340663
Retirement dwelling716682461365103109907711733
Total new dwellings2,0571,6861,5621,6712,5463,0963,3754,0833,6972,8521,76428,389
Total dwellings demolished6345555768899912515414760962
TOTAL NET new dwellings1,9941,6411,5071,6142,4783,0073,2763,9583,5432,7051,70427,427
Table - Total new dwellings building approved by housing type from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Total new dwellings building approved by housing type from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

  • The most popular housing product in Logan Local Government Area is the stand-alone (or detached) house
Bar Graph - Dwellings building approved by type 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part)

Growth per financial year – Cumulative growth

Animated gif - cumulative dwellings approved 2011-2020

Construction value of building approved new dwellings and other residential types (1) from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Graph - Construction value new dwellings and other housing types 1010/11 to 2020/2021(part)
  1. Includes the construction value of new care and other facilities with long term residency.

Construction value of other building approved residential works (1) from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Graph - Construction value other residential
  1. Includes the construction value of all residential related renovations, extensions and demolitions.

Median construction value of selected housing types from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Graph - Construction value selected residential types
  1. The median construction value for stand-alone house is for houses on a lot less than 2,000m².

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) (2) of a stand-alone house from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Line Graph - Average Gross Floor Area of stand-alone houses
  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the Stand-alone house and excludes garages, patios, porches and storage areas.
  2. The average gross floor area (GFA) for stand-alone house is for houses on a lot less than 2,000m2.

Average lot size (1) of a stand-alone house from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Line Graph - Average lot size for stand-alone houses
  1. The average lot size for a stand-alone house is for houses on a lot less than 2,000m2.

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) of a house with auxiliary unit from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Line graph - average Gross Floor Area of house with auxiliary unit
  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the House with auxiliary unit and excludes garages, patios, porches and other storage areas.
  2. The average gross floor area (GFA) for House with auxiliary unit on lots less than 2,000m2.

Average lot size of a house with auxiliary unit from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Line graph - average lot size of house with auxiliary unit
  1. The average lot size for a house with auxiliary unit is for houses with auxiliary units on a lot less than 2,000m2.

City of Logan Non-Residential Building Approvals

Construction value of building approved new non-residential Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

Line Graph - Construction value of nnon-residential from 2010/2011 through to 2020/2021 (part)
  1. Includes the estimated construction value of non-residential building approvals that result in new GFA.

Construction value of building approved other non-residential building work (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2020/2021 (part to December 2020)

  1. Includes the construction value of all non-residential related tenancy fitouts, renovations, refurbishments, and demolitions.

New non-residential Gross Floor Area (GFA) building approved by type from 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part year July-December 2020)

  • The graph below illustrates that the majority of new GFA is generated by the Warehouse, distribution and logistics land use category
  • The graph below also highlights a sharp increase in new GFA building approved in the 2019/2020 financial year period
Bar Graph - Non-residential building approved by type 2010/2011 to 2020/2021 (part)
Type10/1111/1212/1313/1414/1515/1616/1717/1818/1919/2020/21 (part)
Retail and services4,445857899114,85511,76018,9799,72126,93111,97245,57311,637
Showroom & Bulk Goods22325014,1612,12513,5541,54806341,4931280
Office3,7232,8214,4583,06410,7058,15217,4965,0429,08515,167559
Education31,0359,8792,7047,8092,2028,69113,61612,66516,18511,7764,223
Health00297000690003950
Community Other4,2782,4022,6558604,3971,3217,3022,7813,66021,1355,643
Sport, Tourism & Recreation1,954261325454311,0433318040252464
Low Impact Industry4,4095,54118,5619,2843,8172,81913,08016,3644,2736,9514,270
Medium Impact Industry8,8361,44516,9382,0254,60510,993066016,52901,901
High Impact Industry26360072800002500
Warehouse, Distribution & Logistics4,93217,52651,28016,98615,38932,72984,22066,79567,130224,5234,502
Rural2,05620017128203,079003934,1040