City of Logan Residential Building Approvals

New dwellings approved from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

The graph below illustrates the number of new approved residential dwellings per financial year has eased from the 2017/2018 peak period.

Graph Line - New dwellings approved from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

New dwellings approved by housing type – financial year totals 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

Housing type10/1111/1212/1313/1414/1515/1616/1717/1818/1919/20Total
Unit / apartment22732035543122226109308230912,031
Duplex / townhouse442304214218261216304157511852,712
Stand-alone house1,1888247801,2391,8862,0632,0952,3342,0981,82316,330
House with auxiliary unit6246563265308466106483,034
Secondary dwelling for existing dwelling4847666196115183286136851,123
Other dwelling86126615711297781025233804
Retirement dwelling62638246135376505775577
Total new dwellings2,0591,6861,5621,6702,5463,0963,3754,0833,6942,84026,611
Total dwellings demolished56445457678981123155134877
TOTAL NET new dwellings2,0031,6421,5081,6132,5793,0073,2943,9603,6942,70625,734
Table image for small screens - Residential Building Approvals by type

New dwellings approved by housing type – financial year totals 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

  • The graph below illustrates that since the 2013/2014 financial year, there has been a steady increase in the number of building approvals for house with auxiliary unit products
  • The most popular housing product in Logan LGA is the stand-alone (or detached) house
Animated gif - cumulative dwellings approved 2011-2020

Construction value of all new dwellings and other residential types (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

Line Graph - Construction value of all new dwellings and other residential types (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020
  1. Includes the construction value of new care and other facilities with long term residency.

Construction value of all other residential building work (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

Line Graph - Construction value of all other residential building work (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020
  1. Includes the construction value of all residential related renovations, extensions and demolitions.

Median construction value of selected housing types from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

  1. The median construction value for stand-alone house is for houses on a lot less than 2,000m².

Median Gross Floor Area (GFA) and median lot size of stand-alone house (detached dwelling) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020.

  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the Stand-alone house and excludes garages, patios, porches and storage areas.
  2. The median gross floor area (GFA) for stand-alone house is for houses on a lot less than 2,000m2.
  1. The median lot size for houses on a lot less than 2,000m2.

Median Gross Floor Area of House with auxiliary unit from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020.

  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the House with auxiliary unit and excludes garages, patios, porches and other storage areas.
  2. The median gross floor area (GFA) for House with auxiliary unit on lots less than 2,000m2.

Median lot size of House with auxiliary unit from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020.

  1.  The median lot size for houses on a lot less than 2,000m2.

City of Logan Non-Residential Building Approvals

Construction value of all new non-residential building approvals from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020

The graph below illustrates the estimated value of all non-residential building approvals per financial year for new work:

The graph below represents the estimated value of all other non-residential building approvals per financial year:

  1. Includes the construction value of non-residential related tenancy fitouts, renovations, extensions and demolitions.

Building Approvals by new Gross Floor Area (GFA ) from 2010/2011 to 2019/2020 

The graph below represents the volume of GFA () by commercial and industrial uses per financial year:  

  • The graph below illustrates that the majority of new GFA is generated by the Warehouse, distribution and logistics land use from the 2016/2017 financial year onwards
  • The graph below also highlights a sharp increase in new GFA m² in the Warehouse, distribution and logistics land use for the 2019/2020 financial year period

The graph below represents the volume of GFA m² by community, health and recreation uses per financial year:

  • The graph below illustrates that the majority of new GFA m² is generated by the Education land use over the last nine years
  • The graph below also illustrates a significant increase of new GFA m² generated by the Community Other land use in the 2019/2020 financial year period