City of Logan Residential Building Approvals

New dwellings approved from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019)

The graph below illustrates the number of new approved residential dwellings per financial year has eased from the 2017/2018 peak period.

Building Approvals Residential from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019)

New dwellings approved by housing type – financial year totals 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019)

Housing type10/1111/1212/1313/1414/1515/1616/1717/1818/1919/20 (part)Total
Unit / apartment22732035543122226109308228461,984
Duplex / townhouse442304214218261216304157510302,656
Stand-alone house1,1878227781,2371,8842,0622,0952,3322,09583915,331
House with auxiliary unit6246563265308406082662,644
Secondary dwelling for existing dwelling4847666196115183284136371,073
Other dwelling86126615811297781025262834
Retirement dwelling6263824613537650570502
Total new dwellings2,0581,6841,5601,6692,5443,0953,3754,0733,6861,28025,024
Total dwellings demolished82523298113112973463
TOTAL NET new dwellings2,0501,6821,5551,6672,5413,0663,2943,9423,5571,20724,561

New dwellings approved by housing type – financial year totals 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019)

  • The graph below illustrates that since the 2013/2014 financial year, there has been a steady increase in the number of building approvals for house with auxiliary unit products
  • The most popular housing product in Logan LGA is the stand-alone (or detached) house
Graph - New dwellings approved by housing type – financial year totals 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019)
Animated GIF - Dwelling Building Approvals Cumulative 2010-2018

Construction value of all new dwellings and other residential types (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019)

Construction value of all new dwellings and other residential types (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (Part)
  1. Includes the construction value of new care and other facilities with long term residency.

Construction value of all other residential building work (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019

Construction value of all other residential building work (1) from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (Part)
  1. Includes the construction value of all residential related renovations, extensions and demolitions.

Median construction value of selected housing types from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019

Median construction value of selected housing types from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (Part)
  1. The median construction value for stand-alone house is for houses on a lot less than 2,000m2.

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) and average floorspace (2) of Stand-alone houses from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019

Graph - Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) and average floorspace (2) of Stand-alone houses from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019
  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the Stand-alone house and excludes garages, patios, porches and other storage areas.
  2. Floorspace is defined as the entire area of the Stand-alone house that is under the roof and includes garages, patios, porches and storage areas.

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) and average floorspace (2) of House with auxillary unit from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) and average floorspace (2) of House with auxillary unit from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019
  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the House with auxiliary unit and excludes garages, patios, porches and other storage areas.
  2. Floorspace is defined as the entire area of the House with auxiliary unit that is under the roof and includes garages, patios, porches and storage areas.

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) of House with auxiliary unit (house component and auxiliary unit component) from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019

Average Gross Floor Area (GFA) (1) of House with auxillary unit (house component and auxillary unit component) from 2010/2011 through to 2018/2019
  1. GFA is defined as the habitable area of the House with auxiliary unit and excludes garages, patios, porches and other storage areas.

City of Logan Non-Residential Building Approvals

Construction value of all non-residential building approvals from 2010/2011 through to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019) 

The graph below illustrates the estimated value of all non-residential building approvals per financial year:

Graph - Non-Residential Building Approvals - construction value

Building Approvals by new Gross Floor Area (GFA ) from 2010/2011 to 2019/2020 (part year July-December 2019) 

The graph below represents the volume of GFA () by commercial and industrial uses per financial year:  

  • The graph below illustrates that the majority of new GFA is generated by the Warehouse, distribution and logistics land use in the last 3 years
Graph - Non-Residential Building Approvals - Gross Floor Area

The graph below represents the volume of GFA (m2) by community and recreation uses per financial year: 

  • The graph below illustrates that the majority of new GFA is generated by the Education land use over the last 9 years. 
Graph - Non-Residential Building Approvals - Gross Floor Area Community